Community Profile

Grant County

Population

Total Population

7,263

Population
Growth Rate

-0.15%

Median Age

47

Diversity Index

16.900

Demographics

As of the census of 2010, there were 7,279 people, 3,648 households, and 2,156 families residing in the county. The population density was 12 people per square mile (4/km²). There were 3,456 housing units at an average density of 5 per square mile (2/km²). The racial makeup of the county was 98.61% White, 0.01% Black or African American, 0.43% Native American, 0.23% Asian, 0.40% from other races, and 0.32% from two or more races. 0.55% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 52.0% were of German, 16.3% Norwegian and 5.4% American ancestry according to Census 2000.

In the county, the population was spread out with 26.60% under the age of 18, 5.70% from 18 to 24, 25.10% from 25 to 44, 23.50% from 45 to 64, and 19.10% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 40 years. For every 100 females there were 97.70 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 96.10 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $33,088, and the median income for a family was $40,407. Males had a median income of $27,941 versus $20,192 for females. The per capita income for the county was $16,543. About 7.50% of families and 9.90% of the population were below the poverty line, including 9.80% of those under age 18 and 10.30% of those age 65 or over.

Source: Wikipedia

City of Milbank website »

City Populations

City2000 Census2009
Big Stone City605539
Milbank3,6403,167
Revillo147131

Housing & Income

Households

3,062

Total Housing Units

3,526


Owner Occupied

2,512

Renter Occupied

550

Vacant

464

Median Home Value

$125,507


Average Home Value

$149,592

Income
Growth Rate

Median
Household Income

-0.11%


Per Capita Income

2.23%

Income Projection

Median Household

$53,306 $57,072


Average Household

$67,577 $75,372


Per Capita

$28,672 $32,009

Quality of Life

As of the census of 2010, there were 3,116 households out of which 33.40% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 60.60% were married couples living together, 5.20% had a female householder with no husband present, and 30.80% were non-families. 28.60% of all households were made up of individuals and 15.00% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.44 and the average family size was 3.02.

Source: Wikipedia

Housing

 Big Stone LakeMilbankRevillo
Single family 4BR home avg selling price $174,000 
Single family 3BR home avg selling price$100,000$137,000 
Townhouse/Condo 2BR avg selling price $115,000 
Single family homes for sale   
$150,000 and under436 
$150,001 to $200,00016 
$200,001 to $250,00003 
$250,001 and over01 
Avg montly rent   
Single Family, 3 Bedroom $500 
New Apartment, 2 Bedroom $575 
Apartment Vacancy Percent  0%

Education

The Milbank School District is committed to our mission statement:

“Empowering All Students to Meet Life’s Transitions and Future Challenges”.

The Milbank School District has a rich tradition of excellence. We have a dedicated, professional staff to carry out this mission and invite you to visit us online or in person.

 Big Stone LakeMilbankRevillo
District Number   
Total spending per student$8,491$5,973$7,820
Instructional spending per student$7,984$2,854$3,026
Elementary enrollment94612140
Secondary enrollment 35474
Student to teacher ratio - Elementary8.514.113.5
Student to teacher ratio - Secondary 14.113.5
Stanford 9 Achievement - 8th grade   
   Average Score766864
ACT   
   Average Score 22.520.2
SAT   
   Average Score   
Percent of High School seniors attending college 89%50%
Private Elementary Schools 1 
   Enrollment 130 

 

Health Care
Number of Hospitals: 1
Number of Teaching Hospitals: 0
Number of Hospital Beds: 40
Number of Clinics: 1
Number of Physicians: 8
Number of Dentists: 5

Crime Rate Per 100,000 Population
Property: 1,719
Violent: 186
Total: 1,905

Religious Institutions

 Big Stone CityMilbankRevillo
Protestant192
Catholic111
Synagogues000
Other000

 

Climate
Average daily temperature

 HighAverageLow
July867462
January24143
Average annual temperature  44
Average annual rainfall  20
Average annual snowfall  39
Average annual wind speed  11
Average number of sunny or partly sunny days  208
Average Elevation  1,141

 

Recreational Outlets & Annual Events

Big Stone Lake, Hartford Beach, Wildlife Refuge, snowmobile trails, prairie nature walking paths, fishing, 18-hole golf course, bowling, indoor swimming, recreational facility, Unity Square, tennis, 8 parks, movie theatre, Farley Park, Milbank Grist MIll, Grant County Museum, softball fields, soccer fields, skate park, hunting, hunting lodges, walk-in areas, skating rink, amatuer baseball, Archery Club & Range, Trap Shooting Range & League, Grant County Library, dance studio.

Annual EventBig Stone CityMilbankRevillo
Farm & Home Show January 
Farmer's Appreciation Breakfast January 
Border Lakes Fishing OpenerApril  
Annual Big Stone Birding FestivalMay  
Millbank Mill Tours May-Aug 
Shape Up Milbank May 
Team Walleye TournamentMay  
Arts-in-the-Park June 
Farley Feast June 
Hwy 12 Treasure HuntJune  
Firemen's Appreciation DanceJuly  
Fireman's Celebration  July
Senior Golf TournamentJuly  
Church Festival  August
Threshing Show August 
Train & Art's Festival August (2nd weekend) 
Chilli feed  X
Lights in the Park X 

 

Cultural Places & Amenities
Museums: 3
Dance Companies: 0
Symphony Orchestras: 0
Opera Companies: 0
Theater Companies: 0
Number of Enclosed Regional Malls: 1

Workforce

Total Businesses

442

Total Employed

4,012

Workers 16+

3,853

AG/Forestry/Fish/Hunting

Businesses

34

Employed

142

Mining

Businesses

0

Employed

0

Utilities

Businesses

6

Employed

112

Construction

Businesses

22

Employed

97

Manufacturing

Businesses

11

Employed

492

Wholesale Trade

Businesses

20

Employed

297

Some
High School

316

Graduated
High School

1,934

Associates
Degree

683

Bachelor's
Degree

721

Graduate
Degree

102

Average Commute Time

12 min.



Resident Commuters

3,261

Non-Resident Commuters

305

Drive Alone

2,967

Carpooled

524

Public

0

Work At Home

176

Workforce Occupation

employment by industry

Commute Times

 

 Number%
Less than 15 minute2,19058.50%
15 to 29 minutes73920.60%
30 minutes or more42911.50%
Median Time14 Minutes 

Employed Residents Working Outside the County
Number: 587   
Percent: 15.69%

Labor Participation Rate
Male: 6%
Female: 4%
Overall: 5%

Average Work Week in Hours

 OfficeManufacturing
Average Work Week in Hours3738
Annual Average Turnover Percent4.9%6.3%

 

Workforce Education Attainment (25-64 years of age)

Education LevelNumber%
Under 12 Years42411.14%
12 Years Only1,65343.42%
13 To 15 Years  
   Some College77320.3%
   Associate Degree2817.38%
   Subtotal3,13182.24%
College Graduates  
   16 years only49513%
   Over 16 years1814.75%
Total3,807100


growth chart

share chart

Wages (Salary)

Occupational Salaries

OccupationCovered
Employees
Average Hire
Rate
Average
Minimum
Weighted
Average
MedianAverage
Maximum
CLERICAL      
Accounting clerk3,010$9.83$10.91$12.76$12.41$16.55
Customer service rep2,160$8.58$9.95$12.71$12.04$18.37
Data entry clerk470$9.41$10.46$12.34$11.69$17.42
Executive secretary750$12.25$13.56$15.32$15.18$18.88
Receptionist1,450$7.80$8.84$10.44$10.37$13.62
Telesales rep690$8.01$8.74$10.47$10.01$14.12
PROFESSIONAL      
Accountant1,100$18.01$20.38$25.02$23.56$34.50
Engineer790 $22.23$25.55$32.38$30.99$46.11
Management trainee740$14.17$16.60$20.25$19.63$27.22
Programmer/analyst110 $17.74$20.08$23.88$23.19$32.04
Website designer240$18.30$21.15$25.73$24.88$35.67
RETAIL      
Hospitality clerk580$0.00$7.79 $8.64$8.60$10.22
Retail store clerk4,150 $0.00$7.89$10.76$9.40$16.46
Stock room clerk1,900$7.30$7.97$10.01$9.33$14.01
SEMI-SKILLED      
Fork lift operator470$10.92$12.16$14.02$13.93$17.97
Machine operator320$10.51$11.48$13.16$13.07$15.93
SKILLED      
Machine maintenance410$14.71$16.52$18.64$18.47$23.47
Machinist450 $12.29$13.79$16.02$15.99$20.05
Tool & die130$14.42$16.78$18.18$18.29$21.48
Welder1,500$11.11$12.55$14.80$14.38$19.33
TECHNICAL      
Electronics tech70 $15.27$17.52$23.51$22.41$38.48
Medical/Lab tech90 $12.46$14.01$16.15$15.88$20.59
NC machine programmer30$13.53$15.33$18.39$18.29$23.96
Network tech380 $18.14$20.65$25.24$24.30$34.09
UNSKILLED      
General laborer730$8.88$10.09$11.38$11.24$14.54
Hand packer1,350 0$7.77 $9.88$9.16$14.33
Light assembly1,910 $8.36$9.75$11.58$11.44$15.35
Material handler2,790 $8.14$8.99$10.62$10.31$13.91
Warehouse person2,790 $8.14$8.99$10.62$10.31$13.91

Wages (Payroll)

Covered Workers and Wages

 Number Employed 2009%Average Annual SalaryNumber Employed 2010%Average Annual Salary
Natural Resources/Mining1814.88%$32,3741865.48%$33,820
Construction1584.26%$29,6702637.74%$53,984
Manufacturing57315.46%$43,33659417.49%$43,242
Trade/Transportation/Utilities1,09229.47%$35,2781,05831.15%$35,131
Information28.76%$17,426341%$19,496
Financial Activities2516.77%$43,9302176.39%$42,903
Professional/Business Services2877.74%$20,2042908.54%$20,998
Education/Health Services37810.20%$27,40237811.13%$28,010
Leisure/Hospitality3008.09%$9,0783008.83%$9,355
Other Services752.02%$20,950792.33%$28,010
Government38310.33%$26,07338011.19%$26,011
Total3,706100%$31,2613,397100%$33,697

Leading Employers

Big Stone City

CompanyProduct/ServiceFunctionNAICSEmploymentUnion
Big Stone Public SchoolGeneral educationHeadquarters611110220
Hedge & Herberg TruckingTruckingBranch488490750
Ottertail Power CompanyPower plantBranch22118184%
Ronglien Excavating Inc.ConstructionHeadquarters212321140
Saputo CheesePackaging plant for cheeseBranch plant;
assembly
3115131900
Rausch Brothers MonumentMonument & granite
accessories
Branch327991500

 

Milbank

CompanyProduct/ServiceFunctionNAICSEmploymentUnion
Golden Living Center & Place
Assisted Living Cente
Nursing home/Alzheimer
unit
Branch623311950
Cold Spring Granite CompanyQuarry graniteBranch327991450
Dakota Granite CompanyQuarry graniteHeadquarters327991850
Milbank School DistrictElementar/Secondary Headquarters6111101300
Otter Tail Power Co.Generate & sell electricityBranch221122850
Synergy SolutionsTelemarketing salesBranch561422680
United Hardware Distributing
Co.
Hardware merchandise
distribution
Branch4237102150
Valley Queen Cheese Co.Cheese manufacturingHeadquarters4452991770
Link It SoftwareSoftwareBranch443120250
Milbank Area Hospital (Avera)Medical services/SurgeryBranch622110680
MontageCustomer service &
marketing
Branch541618670
State Auto InsuranceInsurance agency &
brokerage
Branch5242101560
St. Williams Care CenterLong term care Headquarters622110920

 

Revillo

CompanyProduct/ServiceFunctionNAICSEmploymentUnion
Charlie's PlaceRestaurant & barHeadquarters72241040
Grant Deuel School DistrictSchoolHeadquarters611110200
Pete's Lumber Lumber yardHeadquarters44419020
Revillo Farmers ElevatorElevatorHeadquarters42451020
Simes RepairTruck & auto repairHeadquarters81111130
Chmieding GarageGas stationHeadquarters44711010
Lisa's Hair SalonHair salonHeadquarters81211210
This and That GroceryGrocery storeHeadquarters44511010

Business Growth

Type of ActionYearCompanyProductFunctionNAICSEst.EmploymentUnion
Big Stone City        
   Expansion2006Northern Lights EthanolEthanol plantHeadquarters325193200240No
Milbank        
   Expansion2008Link It SoftwareSoftware companyBranch443120200525No
   Expansion2006Valley Queen Cheese,
Inc.
Cheese manufacturingHeadquarters4452991929177No
   Expansion2007MontageCustomer service &
marketing
Branch541618197267No


employment growth

employment growth index

Government and Taxation

Elected Officials

Governor Dennis Daugaard
Years In Office: 0
Term Expiration: 2014
Next Election: 2014
Another Term: No

Congressperson Kristi Noem
Years In Office: 0
Term Expiration: 2012
Next Election: 2012
Congressional District: 1

Senator John Thune
Years In Office: 4
Term Expiration: 2016
Next Election: 2016

Senator Tim Johnson
Years In Office: 12
Term Expiration: 2014
Next Election: 2014

State Government
Form of Government: House & Senate
Upper House Members: 33
Lower House Members: 66
Legislature Convening: Annual

Grant County Government
Form Of Government: Commission
County Manager: No
Number of County Commissioners: 5
Top County Official: Paul Dumann
Job Title: Commission Chair
Years In Office: 12
Next Election: 2010

City Government

 Big Stone CityMilbankRevillo
Form Of GovernmentAldermanicAldermanicAldermanic
City Managernonono
Number of Elected Officials773
MayorDeb WiikDale AesophPaulette Levisen
   Years In Office182
   Next Election4/200720102005
Upper House Representing Area111
Lower House Representing Area222

 

State Taxes
State Sales Tax - 4.00%
Corporate Income Tax - None
Personal Income Tax - None
Local Occupation Tax - None
Local Wage Tax - None
Personal Property Tax - None
State Property Tax - None
Office Construction Materials - Yes
Industrial Construction Material - Yes
Manufacturer's Raw Materials - None
Standard Software - Yes
Custom Software - Yes
Intangible Property - None
Stock Bond Transaction Fee - None
Machinery & Equipment - Yes
   Production - Yes
   Non-production - Yes
   Pollution control - Yes
   Office furniture - Yes

 

Local Taxes

 Big Stone CityMilbankRevillo
Local Sales/Use Tax1%2%1%
Real Property Tax Rates   
City Millage.4675.04316.11
County Millage5.5615.5615.561
School Millage13.19413.19415.345
Special Millage.028.028.028
Total Millage19.2523.82637.044
Assessment Ratio85%85%85%
Effective Tax Rate1.64%2.03%3.15%
Sales Tax by Utility   
Electric Power5%6%5%
Natural Gas5%6%5%
Fuel Oil5%6%5%
Water5%6%5%
Sewer5%6%5%
Hazardous Waste4%4%4%
Local Telephone5%6%5%
Local Long Distance in State5%6%5%
Local Long Distance out of State5%6%5%

Workers Comp and Unemployment

labor status

Unemployment Rate (Seasonally adjusted annual average)
2010: 3.90%
2009: 3.50%
2008: 3.60%
2007: 3.40%
2006: 3.70%

unemployment rate

Worker's Compensation
Average cost for all manufacturing per $100 payroll: $2.87
Average rate for office workers (8810): $0.33
Maximum weekly benefit: $630.00

Unemployment Insurance
Taxable Base: $11,000
Average percentage rate among existing employer: 2.06
Statutory percentage rate for new employers: 1.75
Maximum weekly benefit: $309.00

Higher Education

education distribution

South Dakota State University
Location: Brookings

Enrollment
Part-Time: 2,850
Undergraduate Full-Time: 7,749
Graduate Full-Time: 339
Full-Time: 8,088
Total: 10,938

South Dakota State University, located in Brookings, is the state's largest university. SDSU's educational base includes degrees in electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, agricultural engineering, engineering physics, computer and information science, and economics, just to name a few.

SDSU's engineering programs are practical. Students learn from a faculty that has industrial design experience. They learn from business leaders who are currently in the industry. And they learn by experience-both in a lab setting and in a business setting.

The Manufacturing engineering Technology Program, implementing in response to the needs of industry in South Dakota, gives students experience in the production aspect of business.

• More than 200 majors, minors and options are available
• More than 75 percent of the students enrolled at SDSU hold a job, creating a labor pool of more than 7,000

Masters Curricula
Biology, Economics, Chemistry, Engineering, Math, Microbiology, Nursing, Pharmaceuticals, Physics, Veterinary Science, Communication

Doctorate Curricula
Agricultural Engineering, Animal Science, Biology, Microbiology, Veterinary Science, Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences, Chemistry, Sociology

Total Annual Graduates

 UndergraduateGraduateTotal
Biology21337250
Botany000
Business801090
Chemistry10313
Computer Science909
Dental000
Engineering14232174
Materials Science000
Math14216
Medical202
Metalurgy000
Nursing21926245
Other598202800
Pharmaceutical5657113
Physics202
Veterinary000
Website Design000
Zoology000
Total1345369 

 

Lake Area Technical Institute
Location: Watertown

Enrollment
Part-Time: 30
Full-Time: 922
Total: 952

Lake Area Technical Institute was founded in 1965. Today, Lake Area Tech serves approximately 1300 full-time and part-time students in 22 programs of study and 2500 students through the Business and Industry Training program each year. Students who enroll at Lake Area Tech come from South Dakota, the borders of North Dakota and Minnesota and many other parts of the United States. The placement rate of graduates in a training related field is consistently over ninety percent. The institute is located at 230 11th Street Northeast and lies on a beautiful 30 acre campus. Lake Area Tech students are trained on state-of-the-art equipment in a state-of-the-art facility. Lake Area Tech employs approximately 145 staff. Lake Area Tech is recognized for its excellence and innovative techniques in delivering education regionally and nationally. Training has been provided for many years to CASE/New Holland technicians who come to Lake Area Tech from all over the world. Lake Area Tech has recently contracted with Singapore Airlines to deliver training to their aviation maintenance technicians. And Lake Tech provides certification to many different types of technicians to meet national standards giving them the ability to sell products in the global market. Lake Area Tech staff is exporting knowledge and training which in turn brings new dollars to South Dakota and the Watertown area.

Total Certificates

 Course Length (months)Annual Certificates
Administrative/Office Science00
Computer Science/MI2030
Customer Service Mgmt018
Electronics Technician1818
Engineering2121
Food Science00
Graphic Arts2237
Lab/Medical Technician1815
Machine Trades00
NC Machine Programming00
Network Administrator0320
Other00
Plastics Trades00
Printing Trades00
Radiologist00
Webmaster/Website Design00
Total 459

Transportation

Major Highways Linking the Area

 Miles to central Big Stone CityMiles to central MilbankMiles to central Revillo
Interstate 2933 miles west21 miles east25 miles west
2-Lane US 1200 
4-lane US 212  6 miles south
2-Lane State 1511 miles from central business0 
2-Lane State 20  1 mile from central business


Motor Carriers/Trucks
Common Carriers: 2

Distance in miles to 5 neareat metro areas

MetroBig Stone CityMilbankRevillo
Minneapolis169180170
Omaha314304293
Kansas City478488478
Chicago598608595
Denver852842832

 

Airports
Watertown Regional Airport
Total Daily Flights: 44
Hub: No
Capital Expansion: Yes
Annual Days Closed: 0
Distance: 60 miles
Flights to Largest Cities: Minneapolis-St Paul 2
Operation Hours: 24 hrs
Number of Runways: 3
Longest Length: 6900 ft
Passenger Carriers: Mesaba

Milbank Municipal Airport
Longest Length: 4000 ft
Distance: 4 miles
Full Instruments: No
Operation Hours: 9:00 am - 4 :00 pm
Annual Days Closed: 0
Number of Runways: 4

Railroads
Burlington Northern

Ports/Foreign Trade Zones
Nearest Port: U.S. Customs Port, Sioux Falls, SD
Port Address: 1 W. Weather Lane, Ste. 100

Delivery
Federal Express
Hub Classification: Watertown
Latest Pick-Up: 2 PM
Earliest Delivery: 12 PM
Next Day Deliver: No
Saturday Delivery: No

UPS
Hub Classification: Watertown
Latest Pick-Up: 2 PM
Earliest Delivery: 12 PM
Next Day Delivery: No
Saturday Delivery: No

USPS

 Big Stone CityMilbankRevillo
Latest Pick-Up3:50 pm4:30 pm4:15 pm
Earliest Delivery9:30 am9:30 am10:00 am
Next Day DeliverySD, MNSD, MNSD
Nearest Bulk FacilitySioux FallsSioux FallsSioux Falls
Percent On Time 98%96%96%
Efficiency Rating95.6%96%96%
First Classyesyesyes
Next Dayyesyesno
Second Dayyesyesyes

Utilities

Electric Power
Provider: Otter Tail Power Co
Communities Served: 56
Net Importer or Exporter: Importer
Reserve Margin Percent: 5.35%
Pool Membership Name: Midwest Independent System Operator
Deregulation: No

Average Cost per kWh (cents)

 SmallMediumLarge
Industrial Low Load
Factor - 28%
$0.08000$0.07400$0.07200
Industrial High Load
Factor- 92%
$0.06300$0.05800$0.05700
Commercial Low Load
Factor - 41%
 $0.07800$0.06600$0.06600
Commercial High Load
Factor - 50%
$0.07300$0.05800$0.05700

 

Sewer Treatment

ProviderBig Stone CityCity of MilbankCity of Revillo
Type of ServiceStabilization PondsMechanical plant with
activated sludge-primart
Lagoon
Capacity (mgd)30.02.00
Average Daily Demand
(mgd)
0.07.650
Peak Demand (mgd)0.103.800
Cost$3.10/1000 gals + $15.00$12 + $2.10/cf16.00
Connection Fee$100.00$10.000

 

Natural Gas

 Big Stone CityMilbankRevillo
ProviderNorthwestern Public ServiceNorthwestern EnergyNA
Average Industrial Cost
($/mcf)
.61000 
Firm Contract Ratemarket based6.64 
Interruptible Ratepipeline costs/firm &
interruptible rates apply
6.28 

 

Telecommunications

 Big Stone CityMilbankRevillo
Local Service Providers and
Locations
Qwest Communications; Mid ContinentITC, Mid-Continent, Nate's Net, Qwest,RC TecnologiesStockholm-Strandburg
Telephone Co.
Number of Local Service
Providers
271
Number of Long Distance
Providers
3305330
Number of Internet Service
Providers
451
Switch TechnologyDigitalDigitalDigital
MonitoringRemotelyRemotely 
Availability   
   Fiber Serviceyesyesyes
   ISDNyesyesyes
   DSLyesyesno
   ADSLnoyesno
   Self-Healingnonono
   Dual Feedyesyesno

 

Water Availability & Treatment: Big Stone City
Source: Wells - Glacial drift
Percent of population increase served from the source: 99%
Provider: Big Stone Lake Area Water
Capacity: 1.00 mgd
Average daily demand: 0.30 mgd
Peak Demand: 0.65 mgd
Cost: $3.00/1000 gal + $15.00
Connection Fee: $100.00

Chemical Breakdown: Total Dissolved Solids - 388; Specific Conductivity - 598; pH - 8.39; Alkalinity- M - 28; Alkalinity-P - 0 Sodium - 26.5; Potassium - 6.5; Calcium - 40.1; Magnesium - 27.5; Iron - 0.03; Manganese - 0.02; Chloride - 38; Sulfate - 204; Bicarbonate - 34; Carbonate - 0; Hardness - 213; LI Indicator -; Langlier's - Index - 0.09; Nitrate - 0.3; Fluoride - 1.08 Cost $3.00/1000 gal + $15.00 Connection Fee $100.00
 

Water Availability & Treatment: Milbank
Source: Wells - Spring water
Percent of population increase served from the source: 100%
Provider: City of Milbank
Capacity: 2.00 mgd
Average daily demand: 0.51 mgd
Peak Demand: 0.95 mgd
Cost: $15.50 Base Rate/.70 per 100 Cubic Ft
Connection Fee: $0.00

Chemical Breakdown: Total Dissolved Solids - 790; Specific Conductivity - 1130; pH - 7.39; Alkalinity -M - 277; Alkalinity-P - 0; Sodium - 24.7 ; Potassium - 4.9; Calcium - 133; Magnesium - 52.1; Iron - 0.05; Manganese - 0.02; Chloride - 8; Sulfate - 319; Bicarbonate - 338; Carbonate - 0; Hardness - 546; LI Indicator +; Langlier's - Index - 0.35; Nitrate - 3.9; Fluoride - 1.20

Water Availability & Treatment: Revillo
Source: City of Revillo
Percent of population increase served from the source: 99.00%
Provider: Brooking Deuel
Capacity: 0 mgd
Average daily demand: 0 mgd
Peak Demand: 5 mgd
Cost: 17.00
Connection Fee: $0.00

Chemical Breakdown: Total Dissolved Solids - 422; Specific Conductivity - 649; pH - 7.45; Alkalinity -M - 240; Alkalinity-P - 0; Sodium - 4.2 ; Potassium - 2.9; Calcium - 90.8; Magnesium - 28.2; Iron - 0.03; Manganese - 0.02; Chloride - 9; Sulfate - 90.2; Bicarbonate - 293; Carbonate - 0; Hardness - 343; LI Indicator +; Langlier's - Index - 0.25; Nitrate - 2.8; Fluoride - 1.06

Military

Military Installations
Base/Installation: Ellsworth AFB
Civilian Personnel: 974
Annual Discharges: 0
Branch of Service: Air Force
Military Personnel: 3,246
On Closing List: No
Location: Rapid City
Dependents: 4,453

Environmental

Area in Attainment for Federal Air Pollution Regulations
Carbon Monoxide: Yes
Lead: Yes
Nitrogen Dioxide: Yes
Ozone: Yes
Particular Matter: Yes
Sulfur Dioxide: Yes
One-Stop Permit: Yes

Average Permit Approval Time (from date of completed routine application)
Air Permit: 180
Water Permit: 180
Hazardous Waste Permit: 0

Hazerdous Waste Disposal
Number of Haulers 0

Air Quality Agency
DENR
523 E Capitol Ave
Pierre, SD
Phone: 605-773-3151
Fax: 605-773-5286

Water Quality Agency
DENR
523 E Capitol Ave
Pierre, SD
Phone: 605-773-3296
Fax: 605-773-6035

Hazerdous Waste Quality Agency
DENR
523 E Capitol Ave
Pierre, SD
Phone: 605-773-3329
Fax: 605-773-6035

Landfills
Big Stone City & Milbank

Watertown

Revillo
Sisseton